Follow us On facebook youtube

 
You got here from Homebreadcrumbs separatorContact Us
Click to print page

Privacy Policy

The New South Wales Jewish Board of Deputies (ABN 82 990 574 147) and its related and associated entities (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy). 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us.  By accessing this site www.nswjbd.org (Site) or otherwise using our services you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site or any other means.

1. Collecting Personal Information 

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site and our services (including our mobile app(s)), to improve the Site and our services and to keep you informed of upcoming events and our activities that might be relevant to you.  It is also collected to allow us to provide the functions and services offered on the Site and otherwise to you.  

Other personal information we collect is for the purpose of providing our services.  We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may include your contact details and sensitive information such as health information.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information. 

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable.  However, this notice will not be provided if doing so would be a breach of an obligation of confidence.  If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if: 

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;

  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or

  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

By providing this information, accessing this Site or otherwise using our services, you consent to the collection of your sensitive information in accordance with the above.

2. Cookies 

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A cookie assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them. If you choose, you could be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information 

We use personal information to provide our services.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver and improve our services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our services to you.  This disclosure may include providing your personal information to the Executive Council of Australian Jewry and others.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Direct Marketing 

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services.  We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information.  This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose. 

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide. 

5. Accuracy of your information 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

6. Third parties and your information 

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party) or to avoid injury to any person.

This Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites).  You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information. 

7. Transfer of Information Overseas 

We use third party service providers who may disclose your personal information to parties in foreign countries.  By providing personal information to us you consent to this disclosure. 

8. Your consent 

By your use of the Site and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. 

9. Storage and security 

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.  Our procedures are designed to prevent your personal information being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will, take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your personal information in accordance with our document retention policy. 

10. Variation and consent to variation 

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our services following such changes being made. 

11. Access to information we hold about you 

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
New South Wales Jewish Board of Deputies 
Level 2, 146 Darlinghurst Road Darlinghurst NSW 2010 
or sending an email to us at mail@nswjbd.com 

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.





© 2009 New South Wales Jewish Board of Deputies - All rights reserved
Site Map - Terms of Use - Privacy PolicyPaymentsDisclaimer

Web Content Management and Intranet Solutions by Elcom

JCA